Johnson v. Watkin
[…] The Court next addresses whether Johnson has adequately pleaded that such conduct is arguably proscribed by the statutes and that there is a substantial threat the statutes will be enforced against him as to his intended conduct.

2. Intended Conduct Arguably Proscribed by §§ 87732, 87735

Johnson must sufficiently allege that the statutes arguably proscribe his intended conduct. He fails to do so.

Section 87732 of the California Education Code provides that “[n]o regular employee or academic employee shall be dismissed except for one or more of the following causes: (a) Immoral or unprofessional conduct; (b) Dishonesty; (c) Unsatisfactory performance; (d) Evident unfitness for service; [or] . . . (f) Persistent violation of, or refusal to obey, the school laws of the state or reasonable regulations prescribed for the government of the community colleges by the board of governors or by the governing board of the community college district employing him or her.” Section 87735 of the California Education Code provides that a “permanent employee of the district” charged with “immoral conduct” or with “willful refusal to perform regular assignments without reasonable cause,” may be immediately suspended from his or her duties and dismissed thirty days