Johnson v. Watkin
[…] See, e.g., Murguia v. Langdon, 61 F.4th 1096, 1106 (9th Cir. 2023) (citation omitted) (allegations in complaint assumed to be true for purposes of motion to dismiss).

Johnson asserts that he fears discipline for his speech or intended speech under two provisions of the California Code of Education, a KCCD Board Policy, and several provisions of title 5 of the California Code of Regulations. This Order first reviews the statutes, Board Policy, and regulations at issue, and then turns to the facts surrounding Johnson's claims.

A. Relevant Provisions

i. Statutory Scheme

Section 87732 of the California Education Code provides that “[n]o regular employee or academic employee shall be dismissed except for one or more of the following causes: (a) Immoral or unprofessional conduct; (b) Dishonesty; (c) Unsatisfactory performance; (d) Evident unfitness for service; [or] . . . (f) Persistent violation of, or refusal to obey, the school laws of the state or reasonable regulations prescribed for the government of the community colleges by the board of governors or by the governing board of the community college district employing him or her.” Cal. Educ. Code § 87732.