Johnson v. Watkin
[…] Id. An attempt to label this email communication as a threat against Johnson under sections 87732 and 87735 is too “attenuated.” See id. at 789-90.

The analysis of Corkins' statement is similar. Corkins' communication at the public meeting was not on its face directed at Johnson. It did not mention Johnson or RIFL by name and did not mention sections 87732 and 87735 or any challenged provision. Therefore, the statement is, at most, an implied threat that is not specific to any individual. It is too attenuated to support pre-enforcement standing as to Johnson under sections 87732 and 87735.

Additionally, section 87734 of the California provides that before an employee can act upon any charge of unprofessional conduct or unsatisfactory performance, the district must provide him 90 days' notice and “an opportunity to correct his or her faults and overcome the grounds for the charge.” Cal. Educ. Code § 87734. As noted, Johnson has never received any such notice.