Johnson v. Watkin
[…] FAC Ex. G. The termination notice also alleges conduct by Garrett that may be protected speech, such as publicly criticizing certain courses offered by Bakersfield College, and writing an Op-Ed defending the actions of a group that vandalized the Bakersfield College campus and arguing that the term “Cultural Marxism” is not hate speech “but instead speech that challenges a dominant agenda on campus.” Id.

Section 87734 of the California Education Code provides that “[t]he governing board of any community college district shall not act upon any charges of unprofessional conduct or unsatisfactory performance unless . . . at least 90 days prior to the date of the filing, the board or its authorized representative has given the employee against whom the charge is filed, written notice of the unprofessional conduct or unsatisfactory performance, specifying the nature thereof with specific instances of behavior and with particularity as to furnish the employee an opportunity to correct his or her faults and overcome the grounds for the charge.” Cal. Educ. Code § 87734.

Though the 90-day notice to correct his performance deficiencies also stated that Garrett had violated Policy 3050, see FAC Ex. F, at 2, the decision to terminate Garrett does not find a violation of, or even cite to, Policy 3050. See generally FAC Ex. G.