Johnson v. Warden Frank Shaw
[…] We find the claims are barred and/or fail to present a substantial showing of the denial of a state or federal right. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27(5).

Accordingly, the petition should be denied.

See Exhibit C. Johnson filed a motion for reconsideration of the court's order and a request for the state court to appoint counsel for federal habeas corpus, which were denied by Order filed March 31, 2020. See Exhibit D; see also SCR, Cause No. 2019-M-1861.

Mississippi Code § 99-39-27(5), cited by the court in its Order, states, in relevant part:

(5) Unless it appears from the face of the application, motion, exhibits and the prior record that the claims presented by those documents are not procedurally barred under Section 99-39-21 and that they further present a substantial showing of the denial of a state or federal right, the court shall by appropriate order deny the application.
See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27(5) (emphasis added).

On August 19, 2020, Johnson, through new counsel, filed the instant petition (Doc. 1), presenting the following claims for relief: