Johnson v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff pled not guilty at City Court and the charges against her were later dropped. Beverly pled guilty to the charge. Plaintiff then brought the present civil suit against Wal-Mart.

REASONABLENESS OF THE DETENTION

On appeal, defendant, Wal-Mart, contends that the trial court erred in finding it liable for the illegal detention, false imprisonment and false arrest of the plaintiff.

A merchant will be immune from civil liability if he can meet the requirements of an authorized detention. At the time of the incident an authorized detention was defined in LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 215(A)(1) as follows:

"A. (1) A peace officer, merchant, or a specifically authorized employee or agent of a merchant, may use reasonable force to detain a person for questioning on the merchant's premises, for a length of time, not to exceed sixty minutes, when he has reasonable cause to believe that the person has committed a theft of goods held for sale by the merchant, regardless of the actual value of the goods. The merchant or his employee or agent may also detain such a person for arrest by a peace officer. The detention shall not constitute an arrest."