Case No. 17-CV-341-GKF-FHM
[…] A. OADA
The OADA prohibits employers from discharging or otherwise discriminating against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment on the basis of disability. 25 O.S. §§ 1302(A)(1), 1301(4). As a precondition to suit, "the OADA requires a plaintiff to file a charge of discrimination" either with the EEOC or the Oklahoma Attorney General's Office "within 180 days from the last date of the alleged discrimination." Tolbert v. Ean Servs., LLC, No. 15-CV-735-GKF-TLW, 2016 WL 796096, at *3 (N.D. Okla. Feb. 26, 2016) (citing 25 O.S. §1350(B)). That requirement is jurisdictional. See id. (citing Stuart v. Colo. Interstate Gas Co., 271 F.3d 1221, 1225 (10th Cir. 2004)). "[T]he timely filing of a charge is required '[i]n order to have standing in a court of law to allege discrimination arising from an employment-related matter.'" Id. (quoting 25 O.S. § 1350(B)).
Here, Mr. Johnson filed his charge well after the 180 days provided by the OADA. Whether the date of alleged discrimination is February 4, 2014—when Mr. Johnson requested medical leave—or March 3, 2014—when he was terminated—Mr.