Johnson v. U.S.
[…] Discussion

"If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice of demand, it shall be lawful for the [IRS] to collect such tax . . . by levy." 26 U.S.C. § 6331 (a). Before a levy can be assessed, the IRS must notify the taxpayer of his right to a hearing. See 26 U.S.C. § 6330 (a). At the hearing, the taxpayer may raise "any relevant issue relating to the unpaid tax or the proposed levy, including appropriate spousal defenses; challenges to the appropriateness of the collection actions; and offers of collection alternatives." 26 U.S.C. § 6330(c)(2).

The taxpayer may challenge the "existence or amount of the underlying tax liability" only if the taxpayer "did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability." 26 U.S.C. § 6330 (c)(2) (B). "An issue may not be raised at the hearing if the issue was raised . . . in any other previous administrative or judicial proceeding; and the person seeking to raise the issue participated meaningfully in such hearing or proceeding." 26 U.S.C. § 6330(c)(4)(A)-(B).

Where "the amount of tax liability is part of the appeal," courts review the determination on a de nova basis. MRCA Info. Servs. v. United States, 145 F. Supp.2d 194, 199 (D. Conn. 2000) (emphasis in original).