Case No. 13-cv-02405-JD
[…] And if the conduct involves simply applying safety considerations under an established policy "rather than the balancing of competing public policy considerations," Soldana, 453 F.3d at 1145-46, the exception will not lie.
In this case, the issuance of the OBR was discretionary conduct well within the exception. The VA issued the OBR under 38 C.F.R. § 17.107, which sets out the VA's response to disruptive behavior of patients. Under this section, the VA is required to conduct a case-by-case evaluation of the facts and circumstances surrounding a particular patient's behavioral issues. 38 C.F.R. § 17.107(c). The VA is expressly charged with balancing the evaluation of the disruptive behavior against "the VA's duty to provide good quality care, including care designed to reduce or otherwise clinically address the patient's behavior." Id. Based on this evaluation, the VA then determines whether the patient's behavior "has jeopardized or could jeopardize the health or safety of other patients, VA staff, or guests at the facility or otherwise interfere with the delivery of safe medical care to another patient at the facility."