No. 2:19-cv-01561-TLN-JDP
[…] Read together, these sections clarify that "unless a claim for refund of a tax has been filed within the time limits imposed by § 6511(a), a suit for refund ... may not be maintained in any court." Clintwood , 553 U.S. at 5, 128 S.Ct. 1511 (citing Dalm , 494 U.S. at 602, 110 S.Ct. 1361 ).
If the claim is filed after the original return was filed, it must be made on an amended return form (Form 1040X, Form 1120X, or Form 1041 marked "amended") for income taxes. 26 C.F.R. §§ 301.6402-2(c), 301.6402-3. "The claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the [IRS] of the exact basis thereof. The statement of the grounds and facts must be verified by a written declaration that is made under penalties of perjury." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b)(1). Here, Plaintiffs do not allege they have submitted a written declaration made under penalty of perjury. (See ECF No. 14.) Plaintiffs are therefore unable to meet the requirements of a formal claim. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b)(1).