Johnson v. United States
[…] See Williams v. United States, 242 F.3d 169, 172 (4th Cir. 2001); James v. United States, 143 F. Supp. 3d 392, 396-97 (E.D. Va. 2015).

The United States argues that Johnson's FTCA claims warrant dismissal because he failed to obtain an expert witness attesting that the United States' actions "deviated from the applicable standard of care and the deviation was a proximate cause of the injuries claimed," as Virginia requires for medical malpractice claims. See VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-20.1. Johnson concedes that the certification requirement applies to the types of tort claims he brings under the FTCA. He insists, however, that his allegations fall under the exception for claims in which "the alleged act of negligence clearly lies within the range of the jury's common knowledge and experience." Id.

The common knowledge exception does not apply here. Only in "rare" circumstances is an expert unnecessary "to establish the appropriate standard of care, a deviation from that standard, and that such a deviation was the proximate cause of damages" in a medical malpractice claim.