Civil Action No. ELH-06-350
[…] On July 19, 2010, the United States filed an Application for Writs of Garnishment and Notice of Garnishment to Judgment Debtor (ECF 78), seeking, inter alia, permission to garnish Johnson's wages. ECF 78, ¶ 7. By Memorandum Opinion (ECF 89) and Order (ECF 90) of October 28, 2010, Judge Legg ordered, inter alia, Johnson's employer to withhold "10% of Johnson's net weekly salary from each paycheck and, within 10 business days, [the employer] shall pay over the withheld sum to the United States on a continuing basis until the garnishment terminates in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(10)."
Under 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(10), a garnishment "is terminated only by — (A) a court order quashing the writ of garnishment; (B) exhaustion of property in the possession, custody, or control of the garnishee . . . ; or (C) satisfaction of the debt with respect to which the writ is issued." The government observes that the garnishment was in place from 2010 to 2012, when Johnson "switched employers, terminating the garnishment." ECF 94 at 2 n.1.
Judge Legg closed the case in 2010. See Docket. Then, on February 26, 2018, Johnson filed the Motion (ECF 92), which is at issue here.