Civil Action No. ELH-06-350
[…] The Taxpayer Advocate Service advised [Johnson] that the DOJ had added an additional twenty (20) years to collect and garnish [Johnson's] wages." Id. at 2. Based on this, Johnson asserts that "the DOJ unilaterally imposed the additional twenty (20) years sometime in 2012."
I directed the Clerk to reopen the case, in order to consider the Motion. --------
Discussion
Under 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1), federal tax assessments may be collected through a levy or a court proceeding so long as the collection process is started within "10 years after the assessment of the tax[.]" Section 6502(a) also states: "If a timely proceeding in court for the collection of a tax is commenced, the period during which such tax may be collected by levy shall be extended and shall not expire until the liability for the tax (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable."
As noted, the United Sates complied by filing a counterclaim in this case in 2007 to collect the monies owed by Johnson. See Blackston v.