CIVIL ACTION NO. 16-1240
[…] Nordic Village, Inc., 503 U.S. 30, 33-34 (1992)). A waiver of sovereign immunity will not be implied; rather, it must be unequivocally expressed in statutory text. Wagstaff, 509 F.3d at 664. A waiver is strictly construed in favor of the sovereign. Id. Without a waiver of sovereign immunity, "the federal government is immune from suit." Id. III. The FCRA.
Johnson instituted the instant action under the provisions and remedies of the FCRA. The FCRA imposes liability on any "person" who willfully or negligently fails to comply with the Act's requirements. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n(a), 1681o(a). The term "person" is defined as "any individual, partnership, corporation, trust, estate, cooperative, association, government or governmental subdivision or agency, or other entity." 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(b) (emphasis added). The question before the Court is whether the inclusion of "government" and/or "governmental subdivision or agency" waives the United States's sovereign immunity under the FCRA.