13-23-00436-CV
[…] See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 25.0003(B). Because Johnson's objection to the trial court's subject matter jurisdiction goes to a matter of law, fulton was under no burden to produce evidence in response to Johnson's plea to the jurisdiction. See Tex. Dep't of Parks & Wildlife, 133 S.W.3d at 226. We overrule this sub-issue.
Next, Johnson argues that the trial court does not have jurisdiction over this case because it is a statutory county court, and under § 25.0003(b), statutory county courts do not have jurisdiction over "causes and proceedings concerning roads." See See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 25.0003(b). Fulton argues that Aransas County's county-specific jurisdictional statute, § 25.0062, vests the trial court with jurisdiction because it grants "concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in . . . civil cases in which the matter in controversy exceeds the maximum amount provided by [§] 25.0003." Id. § 25.0062(a)(3) (emphasis added).