13-23-00436-CV
[…] Id.
The jurisdiction of county courts at law are generally prescribed by Texas Government Code § 25.0003. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 25.0003. under § 25.0003(b), "[a] statutory county court does not have jurisdiction over causes and proceedings concerning roads, bridges, and public highways and the general administration of county business that is within the jurisdiction of the commissioners court of each county." Id. § 25.0003(b). Each statutory county court also has a county-specific jurisdictional statute. See id. § 25.0041-.2512. Section 25.0062, the county-specific jurisdictional statute for the trial court in this case, states:
In addition to the jurisdiction provided by Section 25.0003 and other law, a county court at law of Aransas County has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in: . . . civil cases in which the matter in controversy exceeds the maximum amount provided by Section 25.0003.Id. § 25.0062(a)(3).
B. Analysis
Johnson first argues that the trial court erred in concluding that it had subject matter jurisdiction because it did not consider "any evidence" in response to his plea to the jurisdiction. See Bland Indep. Sch. Dist. v.