13-23-00436-CV
[…] App.-Austin 2004, pet. denied) (upholding attorney's fees under the UDJA because "[i]f appellees had prevailed on their request for injunctive relief but not the declaratory relief, the relief would not be the same," thus, the declaratory relief was not duplicative of the injunctive relief).
Fulton asserts in its appellate brief, without citing to authority, that this is a "text[]book case for a Declaratory Judgment." Fulton argues that it "sought and obtained a declaratory judgment of the rights, status and other legal relations in Casterline Dr[ive]." See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004(a) ("A person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder."). As stated above, the only declaratory relief in the permanent injunction was that the portion of Casterline Drive "in question is a public street." Fulton does not explain how this declaration provides separate relief from the injunctive relief it obtained. See MBM Fin.