13-23-00436-CV
[…] Ditech Servicing, LLC v. Perez, 669 S.W.3d 188, 192 (Tex. 2023). In Ditech, respondent Jerry Perez challenged the trial court's subject matter jurisdiction over Ditech's counterclaim for judicial foreclosure. Id. Perez argued that by ruling on the foreclosure issue, the trial court was deciding a question of title over which it had no jurisdiction under § 26.043 of the Texas Government Code. Id.; see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 26.043(2), (8) (“A county court does not have jurisdiction in . . . a suit for the enforcement of a lien on land . . . [or] a suit for the recovery of land.”).