13-23-00436-CV
[…] Though Johnson's building rightfully existed on the easterly unpaved portion of the street, Fulton claimed that Johnson was blocking the entire width of the paved portion of Casterline Drive between Palmetto and Broadway. Fulton alleged that Johnson erected a metal fence and placed "concrete rip rap" on the paved portion of the right-of-way, violating penal code § 42.03. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.03(A)(1) ("A Person commits an offense if, without legal privilege or authority, he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly: . . . obstructs a [public] highway [or] street ....").
According to the petition, Johnson was directed to remove the barriers by Mayor Kelli Cole and Police Chief Rick McLester, but he continued to block access to the street.