Johnson v. Town of Charlestown
[…] See, e.g., Carlson v. Green, 446 U.S. 14, 16-18 (1980) (authorizing a Bivens claim under the Eighth Amendment for deliberate indifference); Davis v. Passman, 442 U.S. 228, 243-44 (1979) (recognizing an implied right of action under Fifth Amendment Due Process). Not since Carlson, however, has the Supreme Court recognized an implied cause of action under the U.S. Constitution. See Ricci v. Rhode Island, No. 1:20-cv-00543-MSM-PAS, 2023 WL 4686025, at *10-11 (D.R.I. July 21, 2023) (providing a brief overview of the history of Bivens claims and their status today).

Article 1, Section 6 of the Rhode Island Constitution provides: “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, papers and possessions, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated; and no warrant shall issue, but on complaint in writing, upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and describing as nearly as may be, the place to be searched and the persons or things to be seized.”