1179-2021 1180-2021 1182-2021
[…] The MHIL was intended, in part, to provide "for the regulation of the home improvement business" and to establish "a system of licensing certain contractors and salesmen under a new administrative agency." Landsman, 154 Md.App. at 248. Consistent with the statutory scheme, the law established the Maryland Home Improvement Commission within the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation.BR § 8-201. The Commission is entrusted with both "administer[ing] and enforce[ing] this title" and granted the authority to "adopt and enforce regulations to carry out this title." BR § 8-207, 208.
On July 1, 2019, the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation became the Department of Labor.
Under BR § 8-301(a), "a person must have a contractor license whenever the person acts as a contractor in the State." A contractor, in turn, means "a person, other than an employee of [a homeowner], who performs or offers or agrees to perform a home improvement for [a homeowner]." BR § 8-101(c). Individual, corporate, partnership, and joint venture applicants may apply for licenses. BR § 8-303(b).