1179-2021 1180-2021 1182-2021
[…] Johnson was required to reimburse the Guaranty Fund.
B. Analysis
Applying the law and much of the same analysis set out above, we conclude that Mr. Johnson was the individual licensed contractor in responsible charge of BCM's home improvement work and, as such, was jointly and severally responsible for repayment, alongside BCM, of payments from the Guaranty Fund made by the Commission on account of violations by BCM. COMAR 09.08.01.04.B., C.
Mr. Johnson attempts to evade the plain meaning of these regulations by claiming that the violations referenced in COMAR 09.08.01.04 are limited by BR § 8-405. According to Mr. Johnson, section 8-405 recognizes a "distinction between an[] award to a Claimant for a 'loss that results from an act or omission by a licensed contractor or a violation of § 8-607(4)." We disagree.
The Commission argues that "Mr. Johnson has waived this issue on judicial review" because he failed to assert the "need for a finding of a violation of [BR] § 8-607(4) as a prerequisite for holding Mr. Johnson personally responsible." While Mr.