Johnson v. the Cricket Company, LLC
[…] “Q. What about the Q-575? Can just a regular customer go out and buy that? A. No.” Cricket’s vice-president for sales testified at his deposition that Cricket’s markets its products “only through professional beauty supply distribution.”

The record establishes as a matter of law that the scissors were neither purchased for Johnson’s personal use, nor were they ever used for such use. Thus, she does not meet the statutory definition of a CRLA consumer: “an individual who... acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family or household purposes.” (Civ. Code, § 1761, subd. (d); cf. California Grocers Assn. v. Bank of America (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 205, 217 [member of trade association not a “consumer” under CRLA].) This conclusion is reinforced by looking at the CRLA’s defining of “goods” as “tangible chattels bought or leased for use primarily for personal, family or household purposes.” (Civ. Code, § 1761, subd. (a).)

Johnson’s Causes Of Action Under The UCL