Johnson v. The City of New York
[…] Johnson was ultimately arraigned on the charge of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree, a class A misdemeanor under New York Penal Law section 265.01, for allegedly possessing a knife and a Billy club recovered from the vehicle. (FAC ¶ 30.) Johnson contends that he was in fact only in violation of a different statute: “a [class A] misdemeanor under New York Penal [Law] Section 220.03,” criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree. (Pl.'s Opp. Mem. at 4.) These points, however, are immaterial to the decision on the motion.

Section 150.20, on which Johnson's claim hinges, provides that a “police officer . . . authorized . . . to arrest a person without a warrant for an offense other than a class A, B, C or D felony . . . shall . . . instead issue” a desk appearance ticket. Here, Johnson was arrested for a class D felony, and, thus, he had no right under section 150.20 to a desk appearance ticket.