Johnson v. The City of New York
[…] City of Binghamton, 947 F.Supp. 590, 596 (N.D.N.Y. Nov. 20, 1996) (“[I]t is well-established that § 1983 does not provide a remedy for official conduct that violates only state law.”)

The Court assumes that the first prong of the procedural due process analysis is met and considers now the second prong; that is, whether Johnson was afforded appropriate process pursuant to section 150.20. This first requires a determination of the process afforded under section 150.20. Under section 150.20, “[w]henever a police officer is authorized pursuant to section 140.10 of this title to arrest a person without a warrant for an offense other than a class A, B, C or D felony . . . he shall . . . instead issue to and serve upon such person an appearance ticket” subject to certain exceptions, none of which are applicable to the present circumstances. See N.Y. Crim.