55,631-CA
[…] An appellate court reviews a district court's judgment denying a writ of mandamus under an abuse of discretion standard. Lewis v. Morrell, 16-1055 (La.App. 4 Cir. 4/5/17), 215 So.3d 737. Louisiana Revised Statutes 44:1, et seq. provide for certain procedures that enable a person to obtain access to various public records. State v. Jones, 53,044 (La.App. 2 Cir. 9/25/19), 280 So.3d 1272, writ denied, 19-01726 (La. 1/28/20), 291 So.3d 1055. A person may seek a writ of mandamus against a public office that has denied the right of the person to obtain access to such public records. Id. La. R.S. 44:35(A) states the following:
Any person who has been denied the right to inspect, copy, reproduce, or obtain a copy or reproduction of a record under the provisions of this Chapter, either by a determination of the custodian or by the passage of five days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays, from the date of his in-person, written, or electronic request without receiving a determination in writing by the custodian or an estimate of the time reasonably necessary for collection, segregation, redaction, examination, or review of a records request, may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus, injunctive or declaratory relief, together with attorney fees, costs and damages as provided for by this Section, in the district court for the parish in which the office of the custodian is located.
The six requirements for invoking the mandamus remedy under the Public Records Act are: (1) a request must be made, La. R.S. 44:32(A); (2) the requester must be a "person," La. R.S. 44:31; (3) the request must be made to a "custodian," La.