No. 450, 2017
[…] Fisher , 692 A.2d 892, 896 (Del. 1997).
Id. at 897.
(8) The "geographic perimeter" test was never meant to apply to a pedestrian who is struck by a vehicle.
(9) Even though Appellant may have been "on" or "touching" Brinkley's vehicle for a brief second when he was hit, he fails to recognize that we have found that Delaware's UIM statute provides that coverage is personal to the insured. The purpose of that statute "is to protect innocent parties injured by the negligence of unknown tortfeasors or from those who have no means for compensating the injured persons." Title 18, Section 3902 allows "a risk adverse person to establish a fund to protect against losses caused by [others]."
Frank v. Horizon Assur. Co. , 553 A.2d 1199, 1202–03 (Del. 1989) ; see 18 Del. C. § 3902(a) ("unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages ...").
Fisher , 692 A.2d at 896.
Hurst v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. , 652 A.2d 10, 14 (Del. 1995).
(10) Appellant has cited no case law, or persuasive authority, that warrants extending UIM insurance to pedestrians.