Johnson v. State Farm Fire Casualty, Co.
[…] (A) the action could have been brought in a United States district court under section 1369 of this title; or
(B) the defendant is a party to an action which is or could have been brought, in whole or in part, under section 1369 in a United States district court and arises from the same accident as the action in State court, even if the action to be removed could not have been brought in a district court as an original matter.
28 U.S.C. § 1441(e)(1) (West 2006).

Under Section 1441(e)(1)(A), the action is removable if it could have been brought by a plaintiff under 28 U.S.C. § 1369 in the first instance. Section 1369 provides that:

(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action involving minimal diversity between adverse parties that arises from a single accident, where at least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location, if —
(1) a defendant resides in a State and a substantial part of the accident took place in another State or other location, regardless of whether that defendant is also a resident of the State where a substantial part of the accident took place;
(2) any two defendants reside in different States, regardless of whether such defendants are also residents of the same State or States; or
(b) The district court shall abstain from hearing any civil action described in subsection (a) in which —
(1) the substantial majority of all plaintiffs are citizens of a single State of which the primary defendants are also citizens; and
(2) the claims asserted will be governed primarily by the laws of that State.
(c) For purposes of this section —
(1) minimal diversity exists between adverse parties if any party is a citizen of a State and any adverse party is a citizen of another State, a citizen or subject of a foreign state, or a foreign state as defined in section 1603(a) of this title;
(2) a corporation is deemed to be a citizen of any State, and a citizen or subject of any foreign state, in which it is incorporated or has its principal place of business, and is deemed to be a resident of any State in which it is incorporated or licensed to do business or is doing business;
(3) the term "injury" means
(A) physical harm to a natural person; and
(B) physical damage to or destruction of tangible property, but only if physical harm described in subparagraph (A) exists;
(4) the term "accident" means a sudden accident, or a natural event culminating in an accident, that results in death incurred at a discrete location by at least 75 natural persons; and
(5) the term "State" includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or possession of the United States.
28 U.S.C. § 1369 (West 2006).

Defendants maintain that the action can be removed under either Section 1441(e)(1)(A) or (B). To establish jurisdiction under Section 1441(e)(1)(A), the removing party must establish that the action could have been brought under Section 1369. 28 U.S.C. § 1441(e)(1)(A). One of the requirements of Section 1369 is that the action arise out of a "single accident where at least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location." 28 U.S.C. § 1369(a). As defined by the statute, an "accident" is a "sudden accident, or a natural event culminating in an accident, that results in death incurred at a discrete location by at least 75 natural persons." 28 U.S.C. § 1369(c)(4).

As many other homeowner's insurers have attempted to do since Hurricane Katrina, State Farm argues that the hurricane itself was the accident.