Johnson v. State
[…] "Disqualifying crime" is defined in PS § 5-101(g) as "(1) a crime of violence; (2) a violation classified as a felony in the State; or (3) a violation classified as a misdemeanor in the State that carries a statutory penalty of more than 2 years."

Trial courts do not have the authority, unless statutorily given, to impose restrictions on parole eligibility. DeLeon v. State, 102 Md. App. 58, 73 (1994).

Effective October 1, 2011, PS § 5-133(c) was amended, and provides that the penalty for a violation of the subsection is subject to "imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 15 years[,]" and provides that the person convicted "is not eligible for parole during the mandatory minimum sentence" (subject to a stated exception). PS § 5-133(c)(2).

As an initial matter, it appears that the issue on appeal may be moot.