Johnson v. State
[…] The penalty for a violation of § 5-133(b) is "imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both." PS § 5-144(b). There is no mandatory minimum sentence, and no restriction on parole for a violation of § 5-133(b). By comparison, at the time of the offense that led to the conviction at issue, § 5-133(c), which prohibits possession of a firearm by persons previously convicted of, inter alia, a "crime of violence[,]" carried a mandatory minimum sentence of five years' imprisonment without the possibility of parole.

"Disqualifying crime" is defined in PS § 5-101(g) as "(1) a crime of violence; (2) a violation classified as a felony in the State; or (3) a violation classified as a misdemeanor in the State that carries a statutory penalty of more than 2 years."

Trial courts do not have the authority, unless statutorily given, to impose restrictions on parole eligibility. DeLeon v. State, 102 Md. App. 58, 73 (1994).