No. 11-09-00037-CR
[…] Please refer to the Charge of the Court, and continue your deliberations."Bob" is Moi's boyfriend. Tia'i testified that Bob went to appellant's apartment on the morning of the assault and that "[appellant] wasn't there." Moi, however, did not testify about Bob going to appellant's apartment. Accordingly, the trial court instructed the jury that there was no testimony from Moi about Bob going to appellant's apartment. Appellant contends that the trial court erred by not providing the jury with Tia'i's testimony on this subject instead. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.28 (Vernon 2006) provides:
In the trial of a criminal case in a court of record, if the jury disagree as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter's notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other.When the jury asks that certain testimony be reread, the trial court must first determine if the request is proper under Article 36.28. Howell v. State, 175 S.W.3d 786, 790 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (citing Moore v. State, 874 S.W.2d 671, 673 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994)).