Johnson v. State
[…] On cross-examination, Cagnon conceded that he had not seen appellant operating the car, he did not know when the collision occurred, and he did not know if anyone else had driven the car. In his police report, Cagnon noted that the handgun, which was loaded, "appeared to have slid from underneath the seat," although he did not know where it was located prior to the collision.

Standard of Review

Appellate review of an order adjudicating guilt is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009) ("This determination [to adjudicate guilt] is reviewable in the same manner as a revocation hearing conducted under Section 21 of this article in a case in which an adjudication of guilt had not been deferred."); Rickels v. State, 202 S.W.3d 759, 763 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) ("Appellate review of an order revoking probation is limited to abuse of the trial court's discretion."). The trial court's decision should be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.