Johnson v. State
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(b)(1), (b)(2) (Vernon 2003). The jury was also instructed on transferred intent, which "is raised when there is evidence a defendant with the required culpable mental state intends to injure or harm a specific person but injures or harms a different person or both." Manrique v. State, 994 S.W.2d 640, 647 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999) (McCormick, P.J., concurring); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. § 6.04(b)(2) (Vernon 2003) ("A person is nevertheless criminally responsible for causing a result if the only difference between what actually occurred and what was desired, contemplated, or risked is that a different person or property was injured, harmed, or otherwise affected."). In evaluating a legal sufficiency challenge, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict to determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v.