Johnson v. State
[…] Johnson was sentenced to eighty years at Level V. On direct appeal, this Court affirmed Johnson's convictions and sentence.

Johnson v. State, 2002 WL 1343761 (Del. Supr.).

(3) Johnson filed his first motion for postconviction relief in May 2005. Johnson alleged, in pertinent part, that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to request a jury instruction under title 11, section 274 of the Delaware Code (hereinafter "§ 274 jury instruction"). According to Johnson, had his counsel requested a § 274 jury instruction, he would not have been convicted of Robbery in the First Degree.

Under section 274, when two or more people are criminally liable for an offense that is divided into degrees, "each person is guilty of an offense of such degree as is compatible with that person's own culpable mental state and with that person's own accountability for an aggravating fact or circumstance." Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 274 (2007).