No. 87-502.
[…] Opinion
No. 87-502.
September 1, 1988.
Appeal from the Circuit Court, Leon County, L. Ralph Smith, Jr., J.
T. Whitney Strickland, Jr., Tallahassee, for appellant.
Robert A. Butterworth, Atty. Gen., Elizabeth C. Masters, Asst. Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, for appellee.
Appellant, convicted in a jury trial of willful failure to appear, contends that his motion for judgment of acquittal should have been granted on the ground that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding that his failure to appear was willful. We disagree and affirm.
Section 843.15(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1987) provides in part:
Whoever, having been released pursuant to chapter 903, willfully fails to appear before any court or judicial officer as required . . . shall (a) If he was released in connection with a charge of felony . . . be guilty of a felony of the third degree. . . .
In February 1986, appellant, in jail on felony charges, was released on a cash appearance bond under the name of "Ted Johnson."