Johnson v. State
[…] Both witnesses testified to the belief that Jones was the true owner of the automobile and that appellant was driving the car with Conners' permission. Because of this testimony, appellant argues the trial court erred in not charging the jury on mistake of fact.

We disagree. We find no error in the failure of the trial court to instruct the jury on appellant's requested charge. First, we see the issue of mistake of fact as irrelevant in a criminal charge of unauthorized use of a motor vehicle. The Texas Penal Code, § 31.07 provides:

(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly operates another's boat, airplane, or motor-propelled vehicle without the effective consent of the owner.

The Court of Criminal Appeals has held the elements of this offense to be: (1) a person (2) intentionally or knowingly (3) operates an airplane, boat or motor-propelled vehicle (4) without the effective consent of the owner. Musgrave v. State, 608 S.W.2d 184, 189 (Tex.Cr.App. 1980); Neely v. State, 571 S.W.2d 926 (Tex.Cr.App. 1978).