NOS. PD-0055-23 PD-0056-23
[…] We find Lerma and C.T. to be distinguishable from the present case and from Hanna. Here and in Hanna, restitution was imposed as a judgment obligation in a criminal case, not as a condition of probation. It is at least arguable that a trial court has greater discretion in considering restitution as a condition of probation, as happened in Lerma. And it is also at least arguable that juvenile-adjudication proceedings afford greater discretion to impose restitution than that afforded in criminal proceedings.
See Hanna, 426 S.W.3d at 89; Johnson, 659 S.W.3d at 474.
See Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. art. 42A.301(a) ("The judge may impose any reasonable condition that is not duplicative of another condition and that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant.").
[2] The State criticizes C.T., and by extension Lerma, as formulating a standard that is too vague to be workable. The State also criticizes Bailey as not affording enough victims with relief.