Johnson v. State
[…] The consequences of a defendant's conduct are certainly relevant to that determination. But beyond noting that Johnson's conduct had caused a death, the court did not engage in any further case-specific analysis as to why a 10-year revocation period was necessary.

Bottcher v. State, 300 P.3d 528, 532-33 (Alaska 2013) (discussing Dodge v. Anchorage, 877 P.2d 270 (Alaska App. 1994), and Fine v. State, 22 P.3d 20 (Alaska App. 2001)); see also AS 12.55.005(2) & (4) (providing that, in imposing a sentence, the court shall consider "the prior criminal history of the defendant and the likelihood of rehabilitation" and "the circumstances of the offense and the extent to which the offense harmed the victim or endangered the public safety or order").

See, e.g., Kraft v. State, 1990 WL 10513286, at *1 (Alaska App.