Johnson v. State
[…] She argues now that the circuit court erred in ordering her to pay $238,000 in restitution to Wilmington Trust because Wilmington Trust was not a victim of a crime of which Ms. Johnson was convicted. We agree and reverse.

Ms. Johnson filed an application for leave to appeal the circuit court's denial of post-conviction relief. On December 16, 2021, we denied Ms. Johnson's application for leave to appeal, Johnson v. State, Case No. 1096, Sept. Term 2021, CSA-ALA-1096-2021, and her post-conviction claims are not before us. See Md. Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.), § 7-109(b)(4) of the Criminal Procedure Article ("If the application for leave to appeal is denied, the order sought to be reviewed becomes final.").

I. BACKGROUND

A. The Convictions.

Ms. Johnson's convictions stem from her participation in a real estate scheme involving property located at 10505 Keepsake Court in Upper Marlboro (the "Property"). Before she died in 2010, Ms. McCallister lived in and owned the Property.