Johnson v. State
[…] State, 397 Md. 460, 470 (2007)).

Restitution is governed by Maryland Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.), § 11-603 of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"), "which ties restitution to the victim's injuries and losses[.]" Wiredu v. State, 222 Md.App. 212, 227 (2015) (emphasis in original). For example, a court may order that a defendant pay restitution to a victim if "as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased[.]" CP § 11-603(a)(1). A court may also order restitution if "as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, the victim suffered (i) actual medical . . . expenses or losses; (ii) direct out-of-pocket loss; (iii) loss of earnings; or (iv) expenses incurred with rehabilitation[.]" CP § 11-603(a)(2)(i)-(iv).