Johnson v. State
[…] Herbert, 2019 WL 4666354, at *4; Cooley, 401 S.W.3d at 750. Simply put, a sentence that is outside the maximum or minimum range of punishment is unauthorized by law and therefore illegal. Mizell v. State, 119 S.W.3d 804, 806 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). This includes sentences outside the punishment range with respect to the fine only. Ibarra v. State, 177 S.W.3d 282, 284 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.) (trial judge erred in not assessing a fine as required for conviction under applicable statute requiring new punishment hearing).

The plain language of Article 102.0185 mandates a fine of $100 upon conviction of an offense under Chapter 49 of the penal code. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.0185 ("In addition to the reimbursement fee imposed by Article 102.018, a person convicted of an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, except for sections 49.02 and 49.031..., shall pay a fine of $100 on conviction of the offense."). Because Appellant's sentence did not include the mandatory $100 fine provided for in Article 102.0185, it was below the statutory minimum and is void. Ibarra, 177 S.W.3d at 284.

The erroneous failure to impose the fine obviously benefitted Appellant.