Johnson v. State
[…] Count 1 of the Indictment read as follows:

THE GRAND JURY charges that the aforesaid defendant on or about the aforesaid date, feloniously, willfully and of [sic] deliberately premeditated malice aforethought did kill and murder Misael Flores. (MURDER-FIRST DEGREE 2-0900. Common Law. CR 2-201. Penalty - Life/Death). (MURDER-SECOND DEGREE 1-0999. Common Law. CR 2-204. Penalty - 30 yrs). (MANSLAUGHTER 1-0910. Common Law. CR 2-207(a). Penalty - 10yrs/$500)

The State asserts that the language in Count 1 "is consistent with the statute," Md. Code, Criminal Law §2-208, "allowing for a short-form indictment" for murder, which necessarily included felony murder. We agree. The statute provides:

(a) An indictment for murder or manslaughter is sufficient if it substantially states:

"(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) feloniously (willfully and with deliberately premeditated malice) killed (and murdered) (name of victim) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State."

(b) An indictment for murder or manslaughter, or for being an accessory to murder or manslaughter, need not set forth the manner or means of death.

In Ross v.