Johnson v. State
[…] See Strickland , 466 U.S. at 687–88, 694, 104 S.Ct. 2052 ; Lopez , 343 S.W.3d at 142.

The State argues that appellant cannot establish prejudice because the "evidence strongly supports the conclusion that appellant knew the truck he took was not his and that he intended to deprive the complainant of it."

Throughout trial, appellant's trial counsel argued that appellant lacked the requisite intent to commit the offense of theft because appellant believed that the truck he took from the Truck Zone store's parking lot was his truck. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a) ("A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property. " (emphasis added)); Bryant v State , 627 S.W.2d 180, 182–83 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982) (holding evidence insufficient to show intent to deprive where defendant testified he believed he owned property and was responsible for it); Roper v. State , 917 S.W.2d 128, 131 (Tex.