Johnson v. State
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.29. This case, however, is not subject to the limitations of article 36.29 because this case is not a felony case in which less than twelve jurors rendered a verdict nor is this case a capital case in which the State sought the death penalty. See id. Instead, Code of Criminal Procedure article 33.011(b) applies in this case because it addresses when alternate jurors replace regular jurors. See id. art. 33.011(b).

Article 33.011(b) provides in relevant part:

Alternate jurors in the order in which they are called shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury renders a verdict on the guilt or innocence of the defendant and, if applicable, the amount of punishment, become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties . . . .
Id. One basis for disqualification is that a juror has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant. See id. art. 35.16(a)(9); Brown v. State, 183 S.W.3d 728, 739 (Tex.