Case No. 1009008371.
[…] Appeal at 2.
TRANSCRIPT at 19.
TRANSCRIPT at 4.
Defendant's Allegation that his Sentence was Excessive
The third prong of Defendant's appeal concerns the length of his sentence. Defendant alleges that because this was his first violation of probation and because this was a technical violation (not a new arrest), he should have received a lesser sentence of 15 days at Level 5. Defendant offers the SENTAC Bench Book as the basis for this claim. He also claims that he did not receive a lesser jail sentence because the Commissioner was biased.Pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4334(c), if an offender is found in violation of probation, "the court may continue or revoke the probation or suspension of sentence, and may require the probation violator to service the sentence imposed, or any lesser sentence." The Delaware Supreme Court summarized Delaware law regarding appellate review of a sentence: