Johnson v. Star Freight, LLC
[…] For the following reasons, the Court is constrained to conclude that Plaintiff was required to pursue his claim administratively before filing suit, and this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate his STAA claim.

The STAA prohibits an employer from taking an adverse employment action against an employee in any way for refusing to operate a vehicle in violation of a federal rule or regulation. 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1)(B); see also Norman v. M.S. Carriers, Inc., 741 F. Supp. 148, 149 (W.D. Tenn. 1990). The STAA goes on to specify a multi-step administrative process by which an aggrieved employee may seek relief. First, the employee "may file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor not later than 180 days after the alleged violation occurred." 49 U.S.C. § 31105(b)(1). Within 60 days after the filing of the complaint, the Secretary of Labor conducts an investigation into the merits of the claim and issues a decision. Id. § 31105(b)(2)(A).