Johnson v. Stage Stores Inc.
[…] The Plaintiffs in the present case do not allege loss of property, emergency transportation, a specific length of hospitalization, or specific types of medical treatments. Simply put, the Johnsons' petition "describes damages inadequately to support removal." See Simon 193 F.3d at 851. Therefore, the Court finds that the jurisdictional amount required for removal is not "facially apparent" from the Plaintiffs petition.

The Court also notes that neither the Plaintiff nor the Defendant demanded a jury trial in this action. Louisiana Civil Code article 1732 provides that a jury trial shall not be available in a lawsuit in which "the amount of no individual petitioner's cause of action exceeds fifty thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs." La.C.C.P. art. 1732 (a) (West 2001). Therefore, under Louisiana law, in order to be entitled to trial by jury, the Plaintiffs claim must exceed $50,000, exclusive of interest and costs.