Johnson v. SR N.Y. Inc.
[…] Ackerman v Price Waterhouse, 252 AD2d 179, 191 (1st Dept 1998).

As the Ackerman court explained:

"Once these prerequisites are satisfied, the court must consider the factors set out in CPLR 902, to wit, the possible interest of class members in maintaining separate actions and the feasibility thereof, the existence of pending litigation regarding the same controversy, the desirability of the proposed class forum and the difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action." Id.

CPLR 901 (b) provides that: "Unless a statute creating or imposing a penalty, or a minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action, an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action." Since plaintiff asserts that he is not seeking punitive damages or any penalty in this suit, he is not precluded from moving for class certification on this ground.