No. 08-cv-2473 P.
[…] See Henderson v. Sw. Tenn. Cmty. Coll., 282 F. Supp. 2d 804, 807 (W.D. Tenn. 2003) (stating that "[p]otential state waivers of immunity are to be strictly construed against waiver, and a court `will find waiver only where stated by the most express language or by such overwhelming implications from the text as (will) leave no room for any other reasonable construction'") (quoting Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 673 (1974) (citation omitted)); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-13-102(b) (2010) ("No statutory or other provision authorizing the University of Tennessee and its board of trustees to sue and be sued shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity.").
Although Johnson's pro se "Complaint Under Title VII" does not specifically state that his age discrimination claim is brought under the ADEA, the court will assume that to be the case as Title VII does not cover age discrimination. Kremer v. Chem. Constr. Corp., 456 U.S. 461, 466 n. 4 (1982).