CIVIL NO. CCB-18-45
[…] Counsel argued that Plaintiff West would need at least $1,000.00 in palliative care every two years as future medical expenses. Counsel also asked the Court to award non-economic loss of $1,000,000.00 to Plaintiff West for pain and suffering.
In any action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death in which the cause of action arises on or after October 1, 1995, an award for damages may not exceed $500,000. MD. CODE, CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 11-108. "The limitation on noneconomic damages provided . . . shall increase by $15,000 on October 1, of each year beginning on October 1, 1995. The increased amount shall apply to causes of action arising between October 1 of that year and September 30 of the following year, inclusive." Id. at § 11-108(b)(2)(ii). The accident occurred on July 15, 2014. The original cap would be $500,000.00 and with the annual increases of $15,000.00 for eighteen years, the total cap on non-economic damages would be $770,000.00.