Johnson v. Sears Roebuck Co.
[…] (c) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the good shall conform to the sample or model.

Implied warranties are defined in two provisions. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-314 provides: "[u]nless excluded or modified as provided by section 42a-2-316, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract with respect to goods of that kind." Furthermore, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-315 provides: "[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under section 42a-2-316 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-315. For both express and implied warranties, a plaintiff has the burden of proving causation. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572n(a) (setting forth product liability claims under CPLA "for harm caused by a product") (emphasis added); Blockhead, Inc. v.