Johnson v. Sears Roebuck Co.
[…] (b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.
(c) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the good shall conform to the sample or model.

Implied warranties are defined in two provisions. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-314 provides: "[u]nless excluded or modified as provided by section 42a-2-316, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract with respect to goods of that kind." Furthermore, Conn. Gen.