Civil Action No. RDB-21-766
[…] Kimmel v. SAFECO Ins. Co., 696 A.2d 482, 488 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1997) (citing Loh v. Safeway Stores, Inc., 422 A.2d 16, 20 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1980)). Yet, as the Plaintiff clearly alleges throughout his Complaint, Wells Fargo explicitly did not accept his Foreign Instrument as payment on the mortgage loan. He cannot claim Wells Fargo erred in not accepting the tendered documents as payment and then simultaneously claim Well Fargo's acceptance discharged his outstanding debt obligation.
See also Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 3-311 (providing that a claim is discharged if the "person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument").
Moreover, the text of Johnson's submitted "Financial Tender in Payment" and corresponding release form that make up the Foreign Instrument are seemingly worthless.