Johnson v. San Diego Unified Port District
[…] Robert Johnson's adult children and his estate representative (plaintiffs) sued the San Diego Unified Port District (Port) alleging a dangerous condition on the Port's property contributed to Robert's death in an automobile accident. Plaintiffs' central theory was that the Port should have placed warning signs on the road where the accident occurred. The court granted the Port's nonsuit motion based on the governmental immunity set forth in Government Code section 830.4. We determine the court erred in ruling that plaintiffs' claims were barred by section 830.4, but affirm the judgment on the basis the Port is immune from liability under section 830.8.

Section 830.4 states: "A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code." Further statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise specified.