Civil Action No. 05-CV-419-KKC.
[…] RELIEF REQUESTED
The petitioner seeks release from federal custody.
DISCUSSION
Insofar as the petitioner has received an adverse federal parole determination, he may bring a habeas corpus proceeding only after he has availed himself of the available administrative procedures for review of that decision. Little v. Hopkins, 638 F.2d 953, 953-54 (6th Cir. 1981) (per curiam); see Talerico v. Warden, U.S. Penitentiary, 391 F.Supp. 193 (M.D. Penn. 1975). The administrative remedy available to a parolee or prisoner who wants to appeal a decision regarding his parole is contained in 28 C.F.R. § 2.26. Such an appeal must be filed within thirty (30) days of the date of entry of such decision that is the subject of the appeal. Id.
Specifically, § 2.26 provides that "[a] prisoner or parolee may submit to the National Appeals Board a written appeal of any decision to grant . . ., rescind, deny or revoke parole. . . ." See also Edwards v. Parker, 52 F.3d 325, 1995 WL 222184, 2 (6th Cir.(Ky.) April 13, 1995) (". . . the district court properly found that Edwards had failed to exhaust his available administrative remedies before filing a § 2241 suit. Smith v.