Johnson v. Riverside Healthcare Sys., L.P.
[…] Initial applicants shall bear the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence their qualifications, by producing information which allows for adequate evaluation and resolution of reasonable doubts concerning current qualifications for privileges or membership. . . .” (Bylaws, art. VIII, § 4. I.; accord, § 809.3, subd. (b).)

The bylaw provision is based on section 809.3, subdivision (b), which provides: “(1) The peer review body shall have the initial duty to present evidence which supports the charge or recommended action. [¶] (2) Initial applicants shall bear the burden of persuading the trier of fact by a preponderance of the evidence of their qualifications by producing information which allows for adequate evaluation and resolution of reasonable doubts concerning their current qualifications for staff privileges . . . . [¶] (3) Except as provided above for initial applicants, the peer review body shall bear the burden of persuading the trier of fact by a preponderance of the evidence that the action or recommendation is reasonable and warranted.” (§ 809.3, subd. (b), italics added.)

It is indisputable that Dr. Johnson was not a member of the medical staff at the time of the JRC hearing. He was reapplying for admission, and was an applicant at the time of the hearing.