Johnson v. Rappahonnock Reg'l Jail Auth.
[…] [Dkt. No. 183] at 19.

To state a claim for discrimination under the ADA, RA, or ACA a plaintiff must allege that she (1) has a disability, (2) is otherwise qualified to receive a public service, program, or activity, and (3) was excluded from participation in or denied the benefits of such service, program, or activity, or otherwise discriminated against, on the basis of her disability. Constantine v. Rectors & Visitors of George Mason Univ., 411 F.3d 474,498 (4th Cir. 2005); see also 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a) (under the ACA, “an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under... [section 504 of the RA] be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity”). A plaintiff “need not show ‘discriminatory animus' to prevail on a claim for damages under Title II of the ADA or § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act.” Paulone v. City of Frederick, 787 F.Supp.2d 360, 317, 405 (D. Md. 2011) (citing Pandazides v.