Case Number 11-14545-BC
[…] The trial court ruled that a score of fifty points was appropriate for offense variable 7.
Ms. Banner's comments at Petitioner's sentencing support the trial court's scoring of offense variable 7. The trial court, therefore, did not rely on extensively and materially false information when scoring offense variable 7.
B.
Offense variable 8 measures victim asportation or captivity. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.38. Petitioner was assessed fifteen points, which is appropriate if the "victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense." Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.38(1)(a).
Ms. Banner was attacked in her home. She was not moved to another location. The prosecutor, however, argued that Petitioner held Ms. Banner beyond the time necessary to commit the offense and dragged Ms. Banner from one room to another room in the house.