Johnson v. Platas
[…] State Bank of Lake Zurich v. Thill, 113 Ill. 2d 294, 308-09 (1986). We review de novo whether personal jurisdiction was conferred. Commerce Trust Co. v. Air 1st Aviation Cos., 366 Ill. App. 3d 135, 140 (2006). ¶ 17 Here, defendant argues that the court's October 13, 1999, default judgment order is void because service was not proper. Defendant raised the issue of jurisdiction in both his motion to vacate and his amended motion to vacate. On appeal, defendant stresses that service was improper because "Brett K. Starr" was never appointed as a process server. Section 2-202(a) of the Code sets forth the procedure for appointing a special process server and, in relevant part reads, "[t]he court may, in its discretion upon motion, order service to be made by a private person over 18 years of age and not a party to the action." 735 ILCS 5/2-202(a) (West 2012). Additionally, regarding the appointment of a private detective agency as a special process server, section 2-202(a-5) of the Code, in relevant part, reads,

"Upon motion and in its discretion, the court may appoint as a special process server a private detective agency certified under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004. Under the appointment, any employee of the private detective agency who is registered under that Act may serve the process. The motion and the order of appointment must contain the number of the certificate issued to the private detective agency by the Department of Professional Regulation under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004. A private detective or private detective agency shall send, one time only, a copy of his, her, or its individual private detective license or private detective agency certificate to the county sheriff in each county in which the detective or detective agency or his, her, or its employees serve process, regardless of size of the population of the county." 735 ILCS 5/2-202(a-5) (West 2012).
¶ 18 In this case, defendant argues that service was improper because there is no evidence that Starr was ever appointed as a process server.