No. C 05-05176 JW.
[…] Based on the statements of the parties at the hearing and on the papers submitted, this Court GRANTS Defendants' Motion to Dismiss the FDCPA claims without leave to amend.
II. BACKGROUND
In a letter addressed to Plaintiff and dated December 14, 2004 ("Collection Letter"), Defendants attempted to collect the outstanding balance of $2862.55 on an MBNA credit card account ending 4229C. Plaintiff does not contest the validity of the debt. Defendants' Collection Letter did not include the notice required under California Civil Code § 1812.700.
The letter did not include the following notice: "The state Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act require that, except under unusual circumstances, collectors may not contact you before 8 a.m. or after 9 p.m. They may not harass you by using threats of violence or arrest or by using obscene language. Collectors may not use false or misleading statements or call you at work if they know or have reason to know that you may not receive personal calls at work. For the most part, collectors may not tell another person, other than your attorney or spouse, about your debt. Collectors may contact another person to confirm your location or enforce a judgment. For more information about debt collection activities, you may contact the Federal Trade Commission at 1-877-FTC-HELP or www.ftc.gov."