Civil Action 4:23-cv-3426-JD-TER
[…] Bumpers v. Community Bank of N. Va., 367 N.C. 81, 88, 747 S.E.2d 220, 226 (2013). Plaintiff alleges that Defendants committed two unfair or deceptive acts: 1) initiating the Forsyth County case and 2) coercing Plaintiff to refinance and pay off the balance of the PennyMac note. Am. Comp. ¶¶ 108-09.
Defendants argue that dismissal is appropriate because the acts alleged are not, by law, “in or affecting commerce.” Section 75-1.1(b) of the North Carolina General Statute provides that “commerce” “does not include professional services rendered by a member of a learned profession.” The learned profession exception from the definition of commerce applies if the person or entity performing the alleged act is a member of a learned profession, and the conduct in question is a rendering of professional services. Reid v. Ayers, 138 N.C.App. 261, 266, 531 S.E.2d 231, 235 (2000).