Johnson v. Patel
[…] See generally Docket 1 at 3-4. Johnson does not allege when such alleged agreement was made, what was agreed upon beside wages, how he knows such agreement exists, or any other details indicating that a non-poaching agreement exists. Thus, Johnson's claims under § 1 of the Sherman Act are dismissed without prejudice for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii).

South Dakota Codified Law § 37-1-3.1 states that “[a] contract, combination, or conspiracy between two or more persons in restraint of trade or commerce any part of which is within this state is unlawful.” “It is the intent of the Legislature that in construing this chapter, the courts may use as a guide interpretations given by the federal or state courts to comparable antitrust statutes.” SDCL § 37-1-22. See also Assam Drug Co. v.