Johnson v. Patel
[…] Hill, 737 F.3d at 1216.

Here, Johnson claims that “Days in [sic] owner shorted Plaintiff 488 dollars when he cut his wages to $6 a [sic] hour.” Docket 1 at 4. Johnson alleges that Patel was the owner of Days Inn. Id. at 2. Because Johnson alleges that Patel was involved with issuing his payment and did not pay him an amount that complies with the FLSA, Johnson alleges sufficient facts for his FLSA claim against Patel to survive § 1915 screening.

2. South Dakota Minimum Wage

Liberally construed, Johnson's complaint alleges a violation of South Dakota's minimum wage law. Docket 1. Under SDCL § 60-11-3, “[e]very employer shall pay to each employee wages at a rate of not less than eight dollars and fifty cents an hour.” The South Dakota minimum wage is adjusted yearly by the increase in cost of living.