Johnson v. Olsen, (S.D.Ind. 2000)
[…] See Ransom v. CSC Consulting, Inc., 217 F.3d 467, 468 (7th Cir. 2000); Doe v. R.R. Donnelley Sons Co., 42 F.3d 439, 443 (7th Cir. 1994).

A. Conversion

Plaintiffs allege that by failing to account for certain funds and by failing to return certain assets, Olsen has exercised unauthorized control over ASA's property and has committed criminal conversion under section 35-43-4-3 of the Indiana Code. That section provides:

A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A misdemeanor.

Ind. Code § 35-43-4-3 (Michie 1998). Plaintiffs have elected to pursue their remedy under section 34-24-3-1, the Indiana crime victim's relief act, which allows a plaintiff who "suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43" to "bring a civil cause of action against the person who caused the loss[.]" Ind. Code § 34-24-3-1 (Michie 1998); see Gilliana v.